Data Privacy Notice

This privacy notice explains the way in which the Shawbost Free Church of Scotland Congregation uses, or “processes” personal information.  Personal information is any information, held either in paper records or electronically, from which you can be identified.  Examples of personal information are your name, address, email address, telephone number, IP address, photograph or video image.  The processing of personal information is governed by data protection law. “Processing” is anything that is done with personal information, from collection onwards.

The Congregation, jointly with the Free Presbytery of The Western Isles, is the “data controller” in terms of data protection regulations as we decide on the purposes and means of how your personal information is processed.  Our contact details are provided below.

We use personal information for the following purposes:

  • – To maintain membership records.
  • – To maintain baptismal records.
  • – To manage employees and volunteers.
  • – For payroll administration.
  • – To maintain accounts and records, including Gift Aid administration.
  • – In relation to the provision of counselling and pastoral care.
  • – In relation to individuals participating in church events and activities, including children and young people.
  • – To provide information about church news, events, and activities.
  • – To fulfil contractual and other legal obligations;
  • – For fundraising.
  • – Generally, to further the charitable aims of the church.

 

Sharing of information

Only individuals appointed to specific roles within the Free Church of Scotland can access your data. We will not share your data outside the Free Church of Scotland without your consent, properly obtained, unless we are permitted or obliged to do so by law.

Lawful bases for processing personal information

We are required by law to identify an appropriate legal basis, or appropriate legal bases, for processing personal information.  We process personal information on one or more of the following legal bases:

  • – Where you have given your consent to the processing for one or more specific purpose.  You are entitled to withdraw such consent at any time, using the contact details provided below.
  • – Where the processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests, and such interests are not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.
  • – Where the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you.
  • – Where the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

 

Further, where we process personal information which is more sensitive than other types and is classed by law as “special category data” we will, in addition to meeting a minimum of one of the above legal bases, ensure that one or more of the following applies:

  • – Processing is carried out in the course of our legitimate activities with appropriate safeguards by us as a not-for-profit body with a religious aim and on condition that the processing relates solely to our members, or to former members, or to people who have regular contact with us in connection with our purposes and that the personal information is not disclosed outside the Free Church of Scotland without your consent.
  • – You have given explicit consent to the processing of your personal information for one or more specified purpose.  You are entitled to withdraw such consent at any time, using the contact details provided below.

 

Security and retention of personal information

We are committed to ensuring that personal information is held and retained securely and in accordance with data protection principles.  More specifically, we keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in our Data Retention.

You have the right to make certain requests in relation to your personal data, as follows:

  • – You can request copies of the personal data which we hold about you, using the contact details provided below. 
  • – If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, please let us know so that we can have this rectified.
  • – You can request that we erase your data if there is no longer any need for us to keep it, although we may still need to retain it if the reasons why it was obtained still exist.  If the only legal basis on which we hold the data is your consent, and you withdraw that consent, then we will erase your data on request.

 

Our contact details

[email protected]

The Information Commissioner’s Office

You have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or its website at www.ico.org.uk or at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. This information is collected anonymously, and does not allow us to identify particular website visitors.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.